THANK YOU to our SPONSORS
Click to view.
      
Comments? Suggestions?
Click here to let us know!

Welcome to the ACHA


Cowtown Cutting - Fort Worth - July 7-8
Entry Deadline: June 29
Click here for info

Member Spotlight

ACHA Congratulates Leigh Ann Schultz!

Sometimes a hobby can quickly become a passion.  And for Leigh Ann Schultz, that passion and hard work has resulted in a World Championship Title.  Schultz was coming off an extremely busy 2017 when she finished out what amounted to a 15-month season as the ACHA 20,000 Non Pro World Champion.

She has always enjoyed riding, but admits when she became involved in cutting, she didn’t see this coming.  “When I became involved in it five years ago, I was still trying to figure everything out,” she said. “But I really enjoyed it. I had started going to some events with Richard Sims (ACHA Hall of Fame Open Rider) and I learned a lot from him, and the more I was around it the more involved I became, and the more I liked it!”

Everything seemed to click in 2017.  Spending most of the season riding Shortys Boy, Schultz built up a good lead in points, and even after having to miss some competitions due to medical reasons, she was able to hold on and win the title.  “Everything just kind of fell into place,” she said. “But I stayed busy with it.  We were somewhere just about every weekend.”  In fact, Schultz piled up 152 points in the 46 shows, most with Shortys Boy. She says that towards the end of the season, she could tell that he was wearing down. “He’s been great, and he’s smarter than me, but at the end, he just really couldn’t go anymore. So I finished out with A Royal Dual aka “Lexi”, but it was Shortys Boy that got me there.”

Leigh Ann was ACHA Reserve World Champion in the 20,000 Non Pro in 2016 and in 2017 was the Affiliate Champion in the same class at the South Texas CHA in Brenham and the Southwest Texas CHA in Belton and was the Show Champion at the ACHA Championship Show in Bryan.  Her earnings top $6000 in the ACHA and $5000 in NCHA, which combined, will keep her eligible for the 20,000 Non Pro in 2018. “Obviously you want to win money, “she said. “It’s expensive. But it’s also a lot of fun, we have a great time at the shows, helping each other, it’s like family.” Leigh Ann has had plenty of support along the way, not only from Sims, who introduced her to the sport, but also from Jennifer Bowers – local vet and fellow cutter who holds many titles in the American Cutting Horse Association. She also credits Dr. Bruce Buenger for keeping her mounts sound and healthy. Most of all, she credits her trainer, Adam Cunningham, and her help in the pen all year for her success!

When not at shows, Leigh Ann is a busy grandmother of 6 – 5 boys and 1 girl!! She intends to introduce them all to horseback riding and hopes to instill her love of horses to each of them.

 


CONGRATULATIONS!

Visit our photo galleries to view higher quality images.


2017 Ben Todd Award Cindy McGowan

$25,000 Non Pro Achievement Awards
Jana Lowe and Raena Wharton

Senior Youth McDonald's Shootout
Grant Valdez

Junior Youth McDonald's Shootout
Taylor Mowery

2017 Member Hall of Fame
Mike Crumpler

2017 Non Pro Rider Hall of Fame
Billy Owens and Martha Wilson

2017 Rookie of The Year
Mary Bauer

2017 Top Hand Award
Sponsors Billy & Tracy Owens
Top Hands John Dublin, Cletus Hulling,
Mike McCarty, Trent Bell (not pictured)
and 2018 ACHA President, Mike Combs

2017 High Point Rider
Trent Bell

2017 High Point Horse
Shake Your Budha

Most Improved Youth
Dakota West
 

2017 World Champions

Visit our photo galleries to view higher quality images.


Non Pro Champion
Bobbie Sue Shore

Open Champion
Cow Magnet / Trent Bell / Laney Sikorski

$50,000 Champion
Annie Hightower

$15,000 Novice Horse Champion
Purrrfect / Trent Bell / Gerry Gehring

$15,000 NH/NP Champion
Desire A Rey / Jessica MacNaughton

$20,000 Non Pro Champion
Leigh Ann Schultz

$3,000 Novice Champion
Tassin N Turnin
Keith Barnett / Paula Barnett

$2,500 Novice Rider Champion
Mary Bauer

$1,000 Novice Rider Champion
Josey Sikorski

JR Youth Champion
J. T. West

SR Youth Champion
Kaylee Campbell

Open Derby World Champion
Perfect Shania / Sean Brown / Stephanie Britt

Non Pro Derby World Champion
Perfect Shania / Stephanie Britt

Open Classic World Champion
Catty Doc Legacy / John L. Dublin / Anita Dublin

Non Pro Classic World Champion
Royalreytraildust / Annie Hightower

2017 Top Ten

Open
1. World Champion - Cow Magnet – Trent Bell – Laney Sikorski
2. Reserve - Smooth Knitty Kitty – John L. Dublin – James Kier
3. Yall Count On Me – Billy Bob Moore – Gerry Gehring
4. Betty On Me – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Tolleson
5. Tuesdays High Brow – Gary Walker – Gary Walker
6. Missed Me Once – John Stewart – John Stewart
7. Rattle Tap – Mike Combs – Mike Lane
8. Busy Being Little – John L. Dublin – Randy Free
9. WRC Playgun – Ronnie Wartchow – Ronnie Wartchow  
  10.  Jazari – Robert Fuentes – Joy Koch

Non Pro
    1.World Champion – Bobbie Sue Shore
    2. Reserve – James Kier
    3. Jennifer Bowers
    4. Billy Owens
    5. John Hightower
    6. Ryan McCarty Majors
    7. Annie Hightower
    8. Jan Crawford
    9. Ryan Smith
  10. Tony Caporina

    50,000 Non Pro
1. World Champion – Annie Hightower
2. Reserve – Tracy Owens
3. Kristen Garding
4. Martha Wilson
5. Gena Brenner
6. Mallory Williams Tolleson
7. Colton Currie
8. Camille Abbott
9. Terri Rounsaville
  10. John Hightower

15,000 Novice Horse
1.  World Champion – Purrrfect – Trent Bell – Gerry Gehring
2. Reserve – Stylish Reygina – Billy Bob Moore – Lee Barron
3. BV Hollywood Badger – John L. Dublin – Ranessa Crawford
4. Shesa Metallic Lady – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson
5. Dolls Starlight – Clint Kolz – Dubina Rose Ranch
6. T Time – Mike McCarty – Kim Bishop
7. Peppy La One – Mike Combs – Gretchen Hawksworth
8. A Royal Dual – Adam Cunningham – Leigh Ann Schultz
9. Pure Hal – Constantine Caloudas – James LaCoste
  10. Pepto Boon Style – Larry Gonzalez – Gerald Abel

20,000 Non Pro
1. World Champion - Leigh Ann Schultz
2. Reserve - Ranessa Crawford
3. Gretchen Hawksworth
4. Monte Locke
5. Iris Baker
6. Kim Bishop
7. Al Pressler
8. Cole Eslyn
9. Emily Bassel
  10. Tina Richardson

15,000 Novice Horse/Non Pro
1.  World Champion – Desire A Rey – Jessica MacNaughton
2. Reserve – Pit Boss – Raena Wharton
3. Betty On Me – Mallory Williams Tolleson
4. Whspotonthegoose – Billy Owens
5. Peptos Lil Lena – Kristen Garding
6. Miss Moneda Rey – Paul Vaughan
7. The Miracle Light – Jennifer Bowers
8. Tummys Smart Lena – Laura Wilson
9. Badgers Pretty Boy – Billy Owens
   10. Im Gonna Play – Helen Osterman

3000 Novice Horse
1. World Champion - Tassin N Turnin – Keith Barnett – Paula Barnett
2. Reserve - Cattessa – Mike Crumpler – Ted Olney
3. Cruzn For Checks – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson
4. Mecoms Choice – Adam Cunningham – Leigh Ann Schultz
5. Shesa Metallic Lady – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson
6. Smart Lil Augustas – Mark Whitman – Lindsay Pena
7. Kid Mecom Pink – Trent Bell – Laney Sikorski
8. Lady Highbrow Acres – Mike Combs – RR Equine Investments
9. Cheries Little Spot – Mark Whitman – Brent Lodes
10. SW Natural Lil Cat – Mike Crumpler – John Harris

2500 Novice Rider
1. World Champion – Mary Bauer
2.  Reserve – Michelle Hernandez
3. Hannah Venne
4. Anna Marie Schreck
5. Tim Pike
6. Cathryn Myres
7. Lindsay Pena
8. Zach Harbers
9. Marnie Tidwell
    10. D Ann Dean

1000 Novice Rider
1. World Champion - Josey Sikorski
2. Reserve - Mary Bauer
3. Michelle Hernandez
4. Hannah Venne
5. Ellie Schreck
6. Samantha Struhall
7. Sydney Hoyt
8. Mason Smith
9. Cassie Behrends
10. Marnie Tidwell

Sr Youth
1.  World Champion – Kaylee Campbell
2. Reserve – Cheyanne Martin
3.  Iris Baker
4.  Emalee Hoffman
5. Carson Ray
6. Elisabeth Bassel
7. Grant Valdez
8. Lyndie Dunn
9. Peyton Baize
10. Zoey Korenek

Jr Youth
1. World Champion – JT West
2. Reserve – Dakota West
3. John C. Dublin
4. Anna Marie Schreck
5. Ellie Schreck
6. Taylor Mowery
7. Jadeyn Garrett
8. Ashlynn Winzenried
9. Josey Sikorski
  10. Ryder McGehee

Open Derby
1. World Champion – Perfect Shania – Sean Brown – Stephanie Britt
2. Reserve – Candi Eyed Jack – John L. Dublin – Randy Free
3. Uno Rockin – Gary Walker – Carl Tumey
4. CR Tuffys Lil Sis – Gary Walker – Tennessee Walker
5. Gimme Three Cuts – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson

Non Pro Derby
1. World Champion - Perfect Shania – Stephanie Britt
2. Reserve - Kitti Rey – Gil Blackburn
3. Metallic Cat CD – Dewayne Stephens
4. Ms Dual Rey – Ryan Smith
5. Bet You Blosson – Richard Green

Open Classic
1. World Champion – Catty Doc Legacy – John L. Dublin – Anita Dublin
2. Reserve – Sweet Lil Billie – Billy Bob Moore – Martha Wilson
3. Bingos Merada – Robert Fuentes – Sam Munroe
4. Fred Claus – Robert Fuentes – Megan Georges
5. Bet Hesa Shorty 012 – Russell McGehee – Russell & Cathy McGehee

Non Pro Classic
1. World Champion – Royalreytraildust – Annie Hightower
2. Reserve – Sweet Lil Billie – Martha Wilson
3. Sweet Pepperika – Gil Blackburn
4. Shanias Pepto – Stephanie Britt
5. Stray Kat Strut – Bo Buckley


CHECK THIS OUT!

 

 

In continuance of the American West, and the ranching lifestyle, the American Cutting Horse Association strives to promote cutting horses as a competition sport. The goal of the ACHA is to promote the breeding, training and sport of these great horses in a competitive setting.

By the establishment of rules of conduct for cutting horse contests and the keeping of complete and accurate records of these contests, the ACHA seeks to promote and regulate the showing of cutting horses.

There is a place in the ACHA for contestants and their horses at any level and any goal. ACHA membership consists of people of diverse backgrounds and talents and encourages individuals, families and companies to become involved in the sport of cutting

 



Upcoming Events

June 22 - 24
American Southwest Texas CHA - Belton, TX (Dome)


June 23
Australian Cutting Horse Group - Tamworth, NSW, Australia


July 7 - 8
APHA/ACHA Cowtown Cutting - Ft. Worth, TX


July 14
Oklahoma CHA, Corn, OK


July 21 & 22
American South Texas CHA - Brenham, TX


July 28-29
American West Texas CHA - Clyde, TX


LATEST NEWS

RULE CHANGE:
There have been several rule changes for 2017
Click here to view!


Thank You Sponsors

2018 ACHA Weekend Sponsors:
Bowers Vet Clinic
Mitch Farris Cutting Horses
Jana Lowe
Tony & Jeannie Seamons
Cletus Hulling Cutting Horses
Lana Wells
Lee & Judy Barron / Youth
Derk Harmsen Construction
Whitlock Cattle
Tractor Supply Company Navasota
Bellville Abstract Co./Leigh Ann Schultz
Graham Land & Cattle Co./Ron Jones
Mike Combs Cutting Horses
Corky Sokol Cutting Horses
Tres Rios Silver
O & P Construction / Billy Owens & Tracy Owens
Bobby & Lynn Glover
Robert Waltman & Donna Emenhiser
Kuper Sotheby's International Realty/Camille Abbott
Robert Fuentes Cutting Horses

2018 YEAR END SADDLE SPONSORS:
Sam Munroe / McDonalds (2 locations Brenham)
Jim & Rhonda Ross
David & Martha Wilson
Mitchell Pipe & Supply, LLC
Whitlock Cattle Co., LLC
Mike & Janie Crumpler / Cole Eslyn / Clarence Schulze

2018 Year End Sponsors:
Henson Family Dealerships
Brazos Valley Equine
O & P Construction / Billy & Tracy Owens

ACHA Extravaganza Sponsors:
Bell County Exposition Center
Franklin Family Ranch
Kelly Slover
Jamie & Terri Rounsaville

 

American Cutting Horse Association. All rights reserved. Site proudly designed and hosted by Big Sky Internet Design