THANK YOU to our SPONSORS
Click to view.
Comments? Suggestions?
Click here to let us know!

Welcome to the ACHA

NEW for 2018 Approved Senior Non Pro Class


Member Spotlight

ACHA Congratulates Mary Bauer!


Click here to read the article in "Waco Today Magazine"

2017 was a sensational year for Mary Bauer - ACHA Rookie of the Year, 2500 Novice Rider Champion and her horse, Shake Your Budha, won ACHA Horse of the Year! A former national barrel racing champion, Mary runs Painted Ridge Farm in Lorena, TX and is following a lifelong passion of caring for horses and helping riders develop bonds with them. Her husband, Jeff, has a dental practice in Waco, and their 2 sons, Jeremy and Colton, are both college students and fine horsemen.


CONGRATULATIONS!

Visit our photo galleries to view higher quality images.


2017 Ben Todd Award Cindy McGowan

$25,000 Non Pro Achievement Awards
Jana Lowe and Raena Wharton

Senior Youth McDonald's Shootout
Grant Valdez

Junior Youth McDonald's Shootout
Taylor Mowery

2017 Member Hall of Fame
Mike Crumpler

2017 Non Pro Rider Hall of Fame
Billy Owens and Martha Wilson

2017 Rookie of The Year
Mary Bauer

2017 Top Hand Award
Sponsors Billy & Tracy Owens
Top Hands John Dublin, Cletus Hulling,
Mike McCarty, Trent Bell (not pictured)
and 2018 ACHA President, Mike Combs

2017 High Point Rider
Trent Bell

2017 High Point Horse
Shake Your Budha

Most Improved Youth
Dakota West
 

2017 World Champions

Visit our photo galleries to view higher quality images.


Non Pro Champion
Bobbie Sue Shore

Open Champion
Cow Magnet / Trent Bell / Laney Sikorski

$50,000 Champion
Annie Hightower

$15,000 Novice Horse Champion
Purrrfect / Trent Bell / Gerry Gehring

$15,000 NH/NP Champion
Desire A Rey / Jessica MacNaughton

$20,000 Non Pro Champion
Leigh Ann Schultz

$3,000 Novice Champion
Tassin N Turnin
Keith Barnett / Paula Barnett

$2,500 Novice Rider Champion
Mary Bauer

$1,000 Novice Rider Champion
Josey Sikorski

JR Youth Champion
J. T. West

SR Youth Champion
Kaylee Campbell

Open Derby World Champion
Perfect Shania / Sean Brown / Stephanie Britt

Non Pro Derby World Champion
Perfect Shania / Stephanie Britt

Open Classic World Champion
Catty Doc Legacy / John L. Dublin / Anita Dublin

Non Pro Classic World Champion
Royalreytraildust / Annie Hightower

2017 Top Ten

Open
1. World Champion - Cow Magnet – Trent Bell – Laney Sikorski
2. Reserve - Smooth Knitty Kitty – John L. Dublin – James Kier
3. Yall Count On Me – Billy Bob Moore – Gerry Gehring
4. Betty On Me – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Tolleson
5. Tuesdays High Brow – Gary Walker – Gary Walker
6. Missed Me Once – John Stewart – John Stewart
7. Rattle Tap – Mike Combs – Mike Lane
8. Busy Being Little – John L. Dublin – Randy Free
9. WRC Playgun – Ronnie Wartchow – Ronnie Wartchow  
  10.  Jazari – Robert Fuentes – Joy Koch

Non Pro
    1.World Champion – Bobbie Sue Shore
    2. Reserve – James Kier
    3. Jennifer Bowers
    4. Billy Owens
    5. John Hightower
    6. Ryan McCarty Majors
    7. Annie Hightower
    8. Jan Crawford
    9. Ryan Smith
  10. Tony Caporina

    50,000 Non Pro
1. World Champion – Annie Hightower
2. Reserve – Tracy Owens
3. Kristen Garding
4. Martha Wilson
5. Gena Brenner
6. Mallory Williams Tolleson
7. Colton Currie
8. Camille Abbott
9. Terri Rounsaville
  10. John Hightower

15,000 Novice Horse
1.  World Champion – Purrrfect – Trent Bell – Gerry Gehring
2. Reserve – Stylish Reygina – Billy Bob Moore – Lee Barron
3. BV Hollywood Badger – John L. Dublin – Ranessa Crawford
4. Shesa Metallic Lady – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson
5. Dolls Starlight – Clint Kolz – Dubina Rose Ranch
6. T Time – Mike McCarty – Kim Bishop
7. Peppy La One – Mike Combs – Gretchen Hawksworth
8. A Royal Dual – Adam Cunningham – Leigh Ann Schultz
9. Pure Hal – Constantine Caloudas – James LaCoste
  10. Pepto Boon Style – Larry Gonzalez – Gerald Abel

20,000 Non Pro
1. World Champion - Leigh Ann Schultz
2. Reserve - Ranessa Crawford
3. Gretchen Hawksworth
4. Monte Locke
5. Iris Baker
6. Kim Bishop
7. Al Pressler
8. Cole Eslyn
9. Emily Bassel
  10. Tina Richardson

15,000 Novice Horse/Non Pro
1.  World Champion – Desire A Rey – Jessica MacNaughton
2. Reserve – Pit Boss – Raena Wharton
3. Betty On Me – Mallory Williams Tolleson
4. Whspotonthegoose – Billy Owens
5. Peptos Lil Lena – Kristen Garding
6. Miss Moneda Rey – Paul Vaughan
7. The Miracle Light – Jennifer Bowers
8. Tummys Smart Lena – Laura Wilson
9. Badgers Pretty Boy – Billy Owens
   10. Im Gonna Play – Helen Osterman

3000 Novice Horse
1. World Champion - Tassin N Turnin – Keith Barnett – Paula Barnett
2. Reserve - Cattessa – Mike Crumpler – Ted Olney
3. Cruzn For Checks – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson
4. Mecoms Choice – Adam Cunningham – Leigh Ann Schultz
5. Shesa Metallic Lady – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson
6. Smart Lil Augustas – Mark Whitman – Lindsay Pena
7. Kid Mecom Pink – Trent Bell – Laney Sikorski
8. Lady Highbrow Acres – Mike Combs – RR Equine Investments
9. Cheries Little Spot – Mark Whitman – Brent Lodes
10. SW Natural Lil Cat – Mike Crumpler – John Harris

2500 Novice Rider
1. World Champion – Mary Bauer
2.  Reserve – Michelle Hernandez
3. Hannah Venne
4. Anna Marie Schreck
5. Tim Pike
6. Cathryn Myres
7. Lindsay Pena
8. Zach Harbers
9. Marnie Tidwell
    10. D Ann Dean

1000 Novice Rider
1. World Champion - Josey Sikorski
2. Reserve - Mary Bauer
3. Michelle Hernandez
4. Hannah Venne
5. Ellie Schreck
6. Samantha Struhall
7. Sydney Hoyt
8. Mason Smith
9. Cassie Behrends
10. Marnie Tidwell

Sr Youth
1.  World Champion – Kaylee Campbell
2. Reserve – Cheyanne Martin
3.  Iris Baker
4.  Emalee Hoffman
5. Carson Ray
6. Elisabeth Bassel
7. Grant Valdez
8. Lyndie Dunn
9. Peyton Baize
10. Zoey Korenek

Jr Youth
1. World Champion – JT West
2. Reserve – Dakota West
3. John C. Dublin
4. Anna Marie Schreck
5. Ellie Schreck
6. Taylor Mowery
7. Jadeyn Garrett
8. Ashlynn Winzenried
9. Josey Sikorski
  10. Ryder McGehee

Open Derby
1. World Champion – Perfect Shania – Sean Brown – Stephanie Britt
2. Reserve – Candi Eyed Jack – John L. Dublin – Randy Free
3. Uno Rockin – Gary Walker – Carl Tumey
4. CR Tuffys Lil Sis – Gary Walker – Tennessee Walker
5. Gimme Three Cuts – Jonathan Bartok – Mallory Williams Tolleson

Non Pro Derby
1. World Champion - Perfect Shania – Stephanie Britt
2. Reserve - Kitti Rey – Gil Blackburn
3. Metallic Cat CD – Dewayne Stephens
4. Ms Dual Rey – Ryan Smith
5. Bet You Blosson – Richard Green

Open Classic
1. World Champion – Catty Doc Legacy – John L. Dublin – Anita Dublin
2. Reserve – Sweet Lil Billie – Billy Bob Moore – Martha Wilson
3. Bingos Merada – Robert Fuentes – Sam Munroe
4. Fred Claus – Robert Fuentes – Megan Georges
5. Bet Hesa Shorty 012 – Russell McGehee – Russell & Cathy McGehee

Non Pro Classic
1. World Champion – Royalreytraildust – Annie Hightower
2. Reserve – Sweet Lil Billie – Martha Wilson
3. Sweet Pepperika – Gil Blackburn
4. Shanias Pepto – Stephanie Britt
5. Stray Kat Strut – Bo Buckley


CHECK THIS OUT!

 

 

In continuance of the American West, and the ranching lifestyle, the American Cutting Horse Association strives to promote cutting horses as a competition sport. The goal of the ACHA is to promote the breeding, training and sport of these great horses in a competitive setting.

By the establishment of rules of conduct for cutting horse contests and the keeping of complete and accurate records of these contests, the ACHA seeks to promote and regulate the showing of cutting horses.

There is a place in the ACHA for contestants and their horses at any level and any goal. ACHA membership consists of people of diverse backgrounds and talents and encourages individuals, families and companies to become involved in the sport of cutting

 



Upcoming Events

February 10 & 11
American South Texas CHA - Brenham, TX


February 24 & 25
Australia CHA


March 10
Oklahoma CHA, Corn, OK


LATEST NEWS

RULE CHANGE:
There have been several rule changes for 2017
Click here to view!


Thank You Sponsors

2017 YEAR END SADDLE SPONSORS:
Sam Munroe
Brenham McDonald's
Derk Harmsen Construction
David & Martha Wilson
The Paul Bassel Family
Ronney & Alana Coleman
Mitchell Pipe & Supply, LLC
Bowers Veterinary Clinic - Jennifer Bowers, DVM
Jim & Rhonda Ross
J & A Livestock / Whitlock Cattle
The Cletus Hulling Barn

2017 Year End Sponsors:
Copenreygen
O & P Construction
Billy & Tracy Owens
Gehring Construction Co.
Bellville Abstract Co.
Leigh Ann Schultz
Bobby & Lynn Glover - In Memory of Charles Lamarr
Henson Family Dealerships
KCC Ranch
DLC Interests, Inc.
Dublin Cutting Horses
Waco Texas Futurity
Covert Ford, Inc. - Kenny Covert, Austin, TX

ACHA Extravaganza Sponsors:
Bell County Exposition Center
Franklin Family Ranch
Kelly Slover
Jamie & Terri Rounsaville

2017 ACHA Weekend Sponsors:
New LubriSyn Wound Care Product - "One Out of the Money"
Lee and Judy Barron
Jana Lowe
Bowers Veterinary Clinic
Tony & Jeannie Seamons
Lana Wells
Cletus Hulling Cutting Horses
Robert Fuentes Cutting Horses
Cowboy Breakfast
Independence Coffee
O & P Construction
Billy & Tracy Owens
Corky Sokol Cutting Horses
J & A Cattle Company
John & Annie Hightower
Somerville Feed / Thomas Moore
Derk Harmsen Construction

 

American Cutting Horse Association. All rights reserved. Site proudly designed and hosted by Big Sky Internet Design